Advance Program

The pdf version of Final Program can be downloaded.

Main contents are as follows:

Venue: Midland Hall

All conference sessions convene on the 5th floor in the Midland Square building. Midland Square is located in front of JR/Subway Nagoya station by 2-3 minutes walk. To access to Midland Hall before 10:30 a.m., please get on elevators from either Lobby or B1F in Office Tower. After 10:30 a.m., escalators from 4th Floor in Shopping Tower can be also used.

Nagoya Marriott Associa Hotel and Sofitel The Cypress Nagoya can be reached from Midland Square by 3-10 minutes walk.

From Nagoya Marunouchi Tokyu Inn, take subway Sakura-dori Line at Marunouchi station, two stops from Nagoya station in 5 minutes. The Sakura-dori line Nagoya station is located on the B3 floor under JR Nagoya station. Take either escalator to the B1 floor or elevator to 1st floor. From the B1 floor, EXIT 5, 6, and 7 are close to Midland Square. See a map of JR Nagoya Station.

Registration

Registration desk is open from 9:00 a.m. on December 3 at the Registration area on the 5th floor of Midland Square.

Floor Map

Program at a Glance

December 3, 2007 (Monday)

9:50-12:40
13:40-17:00
W1: Room A
Workshop on Accountability and Traceability in Global HallSoftware Engineering
14:00-17:00 W2: Room B
First International Workshop on Management and Economics of Software Product Lines (MESPUL)
10:00-12:00
13:00-17:00
W3: Room C
1st International Workshop on Software Patterns and Quality (SPAQu'07)

December 4, 2007 (Tuesday)

14:00-17:00 W4: Room A
Workshop on Service Oriented Architecture
10:00-13:00
14:00-17:00
W5: Room B
Software engineering education
10:00-12:00
13:30-17:10
W6: Room C
The First International Workshop on Software Productivity Analysis and Cost Estimation (SPACE'07)
10:00-13:00 Tutorial 1: Room A
Dr. Muhammad Ali Babar

Evaluating Product Line Architectures: Methods and Techniques
14:00-17:00 Tutorial 2: Hall
Professor Michael Jackson

The Problem Frames Approach to Software Engineering

December 5, 2007 (Wednesday)

9:00-9:15 Opening: Hall
9:15-10:45 Keynote Speech: Hall
Professor Michael Jackson

Specialising in Software Engineering
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Session 1A
Hall
Requirements Engineering I
Session 1B
Room A
Testing and Analysis I
Session 1C
Room C
Service-Oriented and Web-Based Software
12:30-13:45 Lunch (Provided)
13:45-15:45 Session 2A
Hall
Requirements Engineering II
Session 2B
Room A
Testing and Analysis II
Session 2C
Room C
Software Components and Reuse
15:45-16:00 Break
16:00-18:00 Session 3A
Hall
Aspect-Oriented Software
Session 3B
Room A
Software Metrics and Measurement
Session 3C
Room C
Software Maintenance and Evolution
19:00-21:00 Poster & Reception: Hall

December 6, 2007 (Thursday)

9:00-10:30 Keynote Speech: Hall
Professor Hideyuki Tokuda

Challenges in Realizing a Ubiquitous Network Society
~ Development of Smart Spaces and Ubiquitous Services ~
10:30-10:45 Break
10:45-12:15 Session 4A
Room A
Formal Methods I
Session 4B
Hall
Software Architecture and Design
Session 4C
Room C
Embedded Systems
12:15-13:30 Lunch (Provided)
13:30-15:00 Session 5A
Room A
Formal Methods II
Session 5B
Room B
Software Processes I
Session 5C
Room C
Empirical Software Engineering
15:00-15:15 Break
15:15-17:15 Session 6A
Room A
Secure Software
Session 6B
Room B
Software Processes II
Session 6C: Panel
Room C
Accountability and Traceability in Global Software Engineering
19:00-21:00 Banquet & Presentation of Best Paper Award:
Nagoya Tokyu Hotel

December 7, 2007 (Friday)

9:00-10:00 Invited Talk: Hall
Mr. Kazuhiro Tsuga, Executive Officer
Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., Japan
Panasonic's Strategy for Digital CE Development
10:00-11:30 Session 7A
Room A
Software Product-Line
Session 7B
Hall
Tools and Development Environments
Session 7C
Room C
Software Quality Management
11:30-11:50 Closing: Hall
13:00-16:30 Technical Tour

Technical Program

December 5, 2007 (Wednesday)

Keynote Speech: 9:15 - 10:45 (Hall)

Professor Michael Jackson, The Open University, UK
Title: Specialising in Software Engineering

Session 1A: 11:00 - 12:30 (Hall)
Requirements Engineering I
Chair: Akira Sakakibara

  1. Aligning the Map Requirements Modelling with the B-method for Formal Software Development,
    Abdul Babar, Vladimir Tosic, and John Potter
  2. A Methodological Framework for SysML: a Problem Frames-Based Approach,
    Pietro Colombo, Vieri Del Bianco, Luigi Lavazza, and Alberto Coen-Porisini
  3. Extraction of Viewpoints for Eliciting Customer's Requirements based on Analysis of Specification Change Records,
    Kouji Aoyama, Takanori Ugai, Shigeru Yamada, and Akihiko Obata

Session 1B: 11:00 - 12:30 (Room A)
Testing and Analysis I
Chair: Paul Strooper

  1. Using Genetic Algorithms to Aid Test-Data Generation for Data-Flow Coverage,
    Ahmed S. Ghiduk, Mary Jean Harrold, and Moheb R. Girgis
  2. Finding A Test Order using Object-Oriented Slicing Technique,
    Jutarat Jaroenpiboonkit and Taratip Suwannasart
  3. Function Call Flow based Fitness Function Design in Evolutionary Testing,
    Xiyang Liu, Miao Zhang, Zhiwen Bai, Lei Wang, Wen Du, and Yan Wang

Session 1C: 11:00 - 12:30 (Room C)
Service-Oriented and Web-Based Software
Chair: Deron Liang

  1. Secure Behavior of Web Browsers to Prevent Information Leakages,
    Takaaki Tateishi, and Naoshi Tabuchi
  2. Realizability of Collaboration-based Service Specifications,
    Humberto Nicolas Castejon, Rolv Brak, and Gregor von Bochmann
  3. The Validation and Verification of WSCDL,
    Geguang Pu, Jianqi Shi, Zheng Wang, Lu Jin, Jing Liu, and Jifeng He

Session 2A: 13:45 - 15:45 (Hall)
Requirements Engineering II
Chair: Takako Nakatani

  1. Figure Out the Current Software Requirements Engineering -What Practitioners Expect to Requirements Engineering? -,
    Mayumi Itakura Kamata, Ai Yoshimoto Yoshida, Hisashi Yoshida, Nao Aoki
  2. A Method for Early Requirements Triage and Selection Utilizing Product Strategies,
    Mahvish Khurum, Khurum Aslam, and Tony Gorschek
  3. Pseudo Software: a New Concept for Iterative Requirement Development and Validation,
    Jung-Sing Jwo and Yu Chin Cheng
  4. Enterprise Assets Security Requirements Construction from ESRMG Grammar based on Security Patterns,
    Kawin Supaporn, Nakornthip Prompoon, and Thongchai Rojkangsadan

Session 2B: 13:45 - 15:45 (Room A)
Testing and Analysis II
Chair: Cyrille Artho

  1. Construction Method of a High-Order Markov Chain Usage Modell,
    Tomohiko Takagi and Zengo Furukawa
  2. Static Call Graph Generator for C++ using Debugging Information,
    Yui Terashima and Katsuhiko Gondow
  3. Improving Data Integrity with a Java Mutability Analysis,
    Aiwu Shi and Gleb Naumovich
  4. Field Escape Analysis for Data Confidentiality in Java Components,
    Aiwu Shi and Gleb Naumovich

Session 2C: 13:45 - 15:45 (Room C)
Software Components and Reuse
Chair: Hironori Washizaki

  1. Coordination-Policy Based Composed System Behavior Derivation,
    Yiming Lau, Wenyun Zhao, Xin Peng, Zhixiong Jiang, and Shan Tang
  2. Approximation Algorithms for Software Component Selection Problem,
    Nima Haghpanah, Mehdi Kargar, Jafar Habibi, Soheil Hassas Yeganeh
  3. Towards Instan t Automatic Model Refinement Based on OCL,
    Hui Song, Yanchun Sun, Li Zhou, and Gang Huang
  4. Modeling and Learning Interaction-based Accidents for Safety-Critical Software Systems,
    Tariq Mahmood, Edmund Kazmierczak, Tim Kelly, and Dennis Plunkett

Session 3A: 16:00 - 18:00 (Hall)
Aspect-Oriented Software
Chair: Jianjun Zhao

  1. Conformance Checking of Running Programs in Dynamic Aspect-Oriented Systems,
    Chien-Min Wang, Chi-Chang Huang, Hsi-Min Chen, and Shun-Te Wang
  2. Toward Efficient Aspect Mining for Linux,
    Danfeng Zhang, Yao Guo, Yue Wang, and Xiangqun Chen
  3. Using B to Verify the Waving of Aspects,
    Truong Ninh Thuan and Nguyen Viet Ha
  4. E-AoSAS++ and its Software Development Environment,
    Masami Noro, Atsushi Sawada, and Yoshinari Hachisu

Session 3B: 16:00 - 18:00 (Room A)
Software Metrics and Measurement
Chair: Pornsiri Muenchaisri

  1. Visualization for Software Evolution Based on Logical Coupling and Module Coupling,
    Noriko Hanakawa
  2. Optimising Project Feature Weights for Analogy-based Software Cost Estimation using the Mantel Correlation,
    Jacky W. Keung and Barbara Kitchenham
  3. An Empirical Study of Class Sizes for Large Java Systems,
    Hongyu Zhang and Hee Beng Kuan Tan
  4. Are Size Measures Better Than Expert Judgement? An Industrial Case Study on Requirements Volatility,
    Annabella Loconsole and Jurgen Borstler

Session 3C: 16:00 - 18:00 (Room C)
Software Maintenance and Evolution
Chair: Makoto Matsushita

  1. A Middleware-based Approach to Model Refactoring at Runtime,
    Ling Lan, Gang Huang, Weihu Wang, and Hong Mei
  2. Applying a Code Clone Detection Method to Domain Analysis of Device Drivers,
    Yu-Seung Ma and Duk-Kuyn Woo
  3. Simultaneous Modification Support based on Code Clone Analysis,
    Yoshiki Higo, Yasushi Ueda, Shinji Kusumoto, and Katsuro Inoue
  4. Incentive Compatible Mechanisms for Group Ticket Allocation in Software Maintenance Services,
    Karthik Subbian, Ramakrishnan Kannan, Raghav K Gautam, and Y Narahari

December 6, 2007 (Thursday)

Keynote Speech: 9:00 - 10:30 (Hall)

Professor Hideyuki Tokuda, Keio University, Japan
Title: Challenges in Realizing a Ubiquitous Network Society
~ Development of Smart Spaces and Ubiquitous Services ~

Session 4A: 10:45 - 12:15 (Room A)
Formal Methods I
Chair: Osamu Shigo

  1. Statechart-based Verification of Object-Oriented Design Models,
    Toshiaki Aoki and Takuya Katayama
  2. Compositional Verification of UML Dynamic Models,
    Wei Dong, Ji Wang, and Zhichang Qi
  3. Requirements Engineering for Reactive Systems: Coloured Petri Nets for an Elevator Controller,
    Joao M. Fernandes, Jens Bak Jorgensen, and Simon Tjell

Session 4B: 10:45 - 12:15 (Hall)
Software Architecture and Design
Chair: Shingo Takada

  1. An Executable UML with OCL-based Action Semantics Language,
    Ke Jiang, Lei Zhang, and Shigeru Miyake
  2. Injecting Security as Aspectable NFR into Software Architecture,
    Hamid Bagheri and Seyed Hassan Mirian Hosseinabadi
  3. An Investigation into Concurrency Control Mechanisms in Data Service Layers,
    Krishneel Goundar, Santokh Singh, and Xin Feng Ye

Session 4C: 10:45 - 12:15 (Room C)
Embedded Systems
Chair: Yao Guo

  1. Enhancing the ESIM (Embedded Systems Improving Method) by Combining Information Flow Diagram with Analysis Matrix for Efficient Analysis of Unexpected Obstacles in Embedded Software,
    Yasufumi Shinyashiki, Toshiro Mise, Masaaki Hashimoto, Keiichi Katamine, Naoyasu Ubayashi, and Takako Nakatani
  2. Developing an Insulin Pump System Using the SOFL Method,
    Jichuan Wang, Shaoying Liu, Yong Qi, and Di Hou
  3. Aspect-Oriented Modeling for Embedded Software Design,
    Natsuko Noda and Tomoji Kishi

Session 5A: 13:30 - 15:00 (Room A)
Formal Methods II
Chair: Toshiaki Aoki

  1. Automatic Extraction and Verification of Page Transitions in aWeb Application,
    Atsuto Kubo, Hironori Washizaki, and Yoshiaki Fukazawa
  2. Disk Based Software Verification via Bounded Model Checking,
    Fernando Brizzolari, Igor Melatti, Enrico Tronci, and Giuseppe Della Penna
  3. A Synchronization Flow Analysis of Concurrent Objects in AIBO OPEN-R Programs based on Communicating Processes,
    Ryo Suetsugu, Shoji Yuen, and Kiyoshi Agusa

Session 5B: 13:30 - 15:00 (Room B)
Software Processes I
Jongmoon Baik

  1. A Process Pattern Language for Agile Methods,
    Meng Xiang-xi, Wang Ya-sha, Shi Lei, and Wang Feng-jian
  2. Deriving Software Process Simulation Model from SPEM -based Software Process Model,
    SeungHun Park, KeungSik Choi, KyungA Yoon, and Doo-Hwan Bae
  3. Definition of an Executable SPEM 2.0,
    Reda Bendraou, Benoit Combemale, Xavier Cregut, and Marie-Pierre Gervais

Session 5C: 13:30 - 15:00 (Room C)
Empirical Software Engineering
Chair: Akito Monden

  1. Experiment-Driven Approach to Building Support for Distributed Agile Teams,
    Jacek Dajda and Grzegorz Dobrowolski
  2. An Approach to Probabilistic Effort Estimation for Military Avionics Software Maintenance by Considering Structural Characteristics,
    Tae-Hoon Song, Kyung-A Yoon, and Doo-Hwan Bae
  3. A Large-Scale Empirical Comparison of Object-Oriented Cohesion Metrics,
    Richard Barker and Ewan Tempero

Session 6A: 15:15 - 16:45 (Room A)
Secure Software
Chair: Gang Huang

  1. An Approach for Specifying Access Control Policy in J2EE Applications,
    Hieu Vo and Masato Suzuki
  2. Early Validation and Verification of a Distributed Role-Based Access Control Model,
    Saad Zafar, Robert Colvin, Kirsten Winter, Nisansala Yatapanage, and R. G. Dromey
  3. Reducing Unnecessary Conservativeness in Access Rights Analysis with String Analysis,
    Mika Koganeyama, Naoshi Tabuchi, and Takaaki Tateishi

Session 6B: 15:15 - 17:15 (Room B)
Software Processes II
Chair: Doo-Hwan Bae

  1. A Six Sigma Framework for Software Process Improvements and its Implementation,
    Pan Zhedan, Hyuncheol Park, Jongmoon Baik, and Hojin Choi
  2. Methodology Support for the Model Driven Architecture,
    Fatemeh Chitforoush, Maryam Yazdandoost, and Raman Ramsin
  3. Use of Agile Methods and Practices in the Philippines,
    Raymund Sison and Theresa Yang
  4. A Survey on the Business Relationship between Chinese Outsourcing Software Suppliers and Their Outsourcers,
    Jingyue Li, Jianqiang Ma, Reidar Conradi, Weibing Chen, Junzhong Ji, and Chunnian Liu

Session 6C: 15:15 - 17:15 (Room C)

Panel on Accountability and Traceability in Global Software Engineering
Coordinator:
Katsuro Inoue, Osaka Univ.
Panelists:
Michael Barker, NAIST
Pankaj Jalote, IIT Delhi
Dehua Ju, East China University of Science and Technology
Ken-ichi Matsumoto, NAIST
Harvey Siy, University of Nebraska

December 7, 2007 (Friday)

Invited Talk, 9:00 - 10:00 (Hall)

Mr. Kazuhiro Tsuga, Executive Officer, Matsushita Electric Industrial Co., Ltd., Japan
Title: Panasonic's Strategy for Digital CE Development

Session 7A: 10:00 - 11:30 (Room A)
Software Product-Line
Chair: Tomoji Kishi

  1. Identifying Key Requirements for a New Product Line,
    Juha Savolainen, Marjo Kauppinen, and Tomi Mannisto
  2. Tailoring the Domain Engineering Process of the PLUS Method,
    Tsuneo Nakanishi, Mitsunori Fujita, Susumu Yamazaki, Naohito Yamashita, and Shuichi Ashihara
  3. Deriving Product Line Requirements: the RED-PL Guidance Approach,
    Olfa Djebbi, Camille Salinesi, and Daniel Diaz

Session 7B: 10:00 - 11:30 (Hall)
Tools and Development Environments
Chair: Katsuhiko Gondow

  1. ezContract: Using Marker Library and Bytecode Instrumentation to Support Design by Contract in Java,
    Yu Chin Cheng, Chien-Tsun Chen, and Chin-Yun Hsieh
  2. MKtrace: An innovative debugging tool for multi-threaded programs on multiprocessor systems,
    Yusen Li, Feng Wang, Gang Wang, Xiaoguang Liu, and Jing Liu
  3. Checking Distributed Programs with Partially Ordered Atoms,
    H. F. Li and E. Al-Maghayreh

Session 7C: 10:00 - 11:30 (Room C)
Software Quality Management
Chair: Jacky Keung

  1. Quantitative Analysis of Value-Based Software Processes Using Decision-Based Stochastic Object Petri-Nets,
    Reng Yin, Hao Hu, Jidong Ge, and Jian Lu
  2. Improving Effort Estimation Accuracy by Weighted Grey Relational Analysis During Software Development,
    Chao-Jung Hsu and Chin-Yu Huang
  3. A Novel Approach of Prioritizing Use Case Scenarios,
    Debasish Kundu and Debasis Samanta

Research Posters

Research posters are on display at Hall during the Reception time.
  1. Robust and Flexible Software Inspection model for Software Re-Engineering Process: Abstraction phase,
    Fida Hussain and Muhammad Saeed Shehzad
  2. Architectural Naming, A Secret of Agile Thinking,
    Zahra Karimi Dehkordi and Elahe Najafi
  3. Time-Quality Metric Model for Quality Measurement of Web-Based Systems Basem Suleiman,
    Eldar Aliev, and Vladimir Tosic
  4. Analyzing the Service Level of Software Debugging System through Simulation-Based Queuing Approach,
    Chu-Ti Lin and Chin-Yu Huang
  5. Distributed Collaborative Modeling Support System for UML Diagrams,
    Dongmei Xu, Jun Kurogi, Yoshihide Ohgame, and Atsuo Hazeyama
  6. The TASM Language and the Hi-Five Framework: Specification, Validation, and Verification of Embedded Real-Time Systems,
    Martin Ouimet and Kristina Lundqvist
  7. UCSI: Towards a User-Centric Service Integration Approach,
    Pengwei Tian, Yaoxue Zhang, Yuezhi Zhou, Ming Zhong, and Cunhao Fang
  8. Formal Model-Driven Engineering of Distributed Simulation Systems Based on Architecture-Centric Domain-Specific Approach,
    Di Wu, Jie Chen, and Flavio Oquendo
  9. DFTL: A Description Language for Transformation of Data Formats,
    Meng Wang, Ping Chen, Xiyang Liu, Shengming Hu, and Miao Zhang
  10. Email and Trouble Report Analysis for Revealing Context with the Project Replayer,
    Kimiharu Ohkura, Shinji Kawaguchi, Noriko Hanakawa, and Hajimu Iida
  11. PORD: A Reversible Debugging Tool Using Dynamic Binary Translation,
    Xiyang Liu, Tao Liu, Zhiwen Bai, Yan Wang, Haoying Mu, and Chunxiang Li
  12. Non-Functional Requirements Elicitation and Incorporation into Functional Models,
    Xiaoyu Song
  13. Validating Software Reliability by Binary Translation,
    Yi Wang
  14. Project Management Practices on Building Management Information System in IBM Global Business Service,
    Yi Wang and Huihui Shi

Banquet & Presentation of Best Paper Award

Location: Versailles Ballroom on the 3rd floor of Nagoya Tokyu Hotel
Time: 19:00 - 21:00
Access:

  1. Take the subway (HIGASHIYAMA LINE) at Nagoya station to get to Sakae station.
  2. Go through Exit 12 of Sakae station and go straight 3 blocks (passing two signals) on the HIROKOJI-DORI street in an eastern direction. Nagoya Tokyu Hotel will be on your right.

Access information provided by the Hotel is here.

Technical Tour

Location: Toyota Tsutsumi Plant and Toyota Kaikan Exhibition Hall
Time: 12:50 - 17:00
Departure from the conference venue (Midland Square) at 12:50 and walk to the Nagoya station all together. Chartered buses will leave from the Taiko-dori side (opposite side of Midland Square) of the station at 13:00. Arrival time of Nagoya station is due at 17:00. Please note the arrival time is subject to change due to traffic jam.